Monday, September 09, 2019

09:00 am   Registration

Location:   PVZ, Franz-Liszt-Str. 35a, 38106 Braunschweig

                   Center of Pharmaceutical Engineering (PVZ)

09:15 am Welcome addresses and organization of the Training Course (R. Krull, ibvt, TU Braunschweig, Germany; T. Mayr, TU Graz, Austria)

09:30 am Lecture 1: Introduction to innovative  microbioreactor application in bioprocesses  (P. Žnidaršič Plazl, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)

10:20 am Lecture 2: Introduction to micro-/nanofluidics(A. Dietzel, IMT, TU Braunschweig, Germany)  

11:10 am Lecture 3: Nano and micromaterials for microbioreactors (F. Fernández Sánchez, University of Granada, Granada, Spain)

12:00 am   Lunch (Mensa Beethovenstr.)

01:30 pm Lecture 4: Microfabrication (M. Leester-Schädel, IMT, TU Braunschweig, Germany)

02:20 pm Lecture 5: Biocatalysis in flow: Challenges and  opportunities (Marques,University College London, United Kingdom)

03:10 pm Coffee break

03:30 pm Lecture 6: Immobilized enzymes as heterogeneous biocatalysts: application in microreactors (J. Bolivar, TU Graz, Austria)

04:20 pm Lecture 7: An appetizer for CFD in Chemical and  Biochemical Engineering (U. Krühne, DTU, Lungby, Denmark)

05:10 pm Get together

Organization of lab groups, Mixer event (PVZ) and social programme

 

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Location:   PVZ, seminar room/lab

09:00 am  Introduction Lab III: Computational Fluid Dynamics (U. Krühne, DTU, Denmark)

09:30 am Lab I, II and III

Course 1: Introduction Lab I: Microfabrication (A. Dietzel, I. Constantinou, IMT, TU Braunschweig, Germany

                  Introduction Lab II: Enzyme immobilisation and biocatalysis (J. Bolivar, TU Graz, Austria; M. Marques, University College London, United Kingdom)

                  Lab I and II

Course 2: Lab III CFD (GITZ)

01:00 pm   Lunch (Mensa Beethovenstr.)

02:30 pm Lab I, II and III (continuation)

05:00 pm End of Lab hands-on and Coffee break

05:15 pm  Poster presentation and discussion (participants and leading scientists), PVZ, Foyer

 

Wednesday, September 11, 2019

Location:   PVZ, seminar room/lab

09:00 am Lecture 8: Modelling-based design of bioprocesses at the micro scale (I. Plazl, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)

09:50 am Lecture 9: Sensors and inline-analytics (A. Sesay, n.n.)

10:40 am  Coffee break

11:00 am Lecture 10: Microfluidic single-cell cultivation: Introduction and application (A. Grünberger, Bielefeld University, Germany)

11:50 am Lecture 11: Whole cell cultivation in  microbioreactors (R. Krull, ibvt, TU Braunschweig, Germany)

12:40 pm   Lunch (Mensa Beethovenstr.)

02:00 pm Lab I, II and III

Course 2: Introduction Lab IV: Sensors and Inline-Analytics (T. Mayr, TU Graz, Austria)

                 Introduction Lab V:  Whole cell cultivation  (A. Grünberger, Bielefeld University; R. Krull, ibvt, TU Braunschweig, Germany

Course 1: Lab III CFD (GITZ)

05:30 pm   End of Lab hands-on

 

Thursday, September 12, 2019

Location: PVZ lab/GITZ

09:00 am Lab III, IV and V (continuation)

12:00 am End of Lab hands-on

12:30 pm   Lunch (Mensa Beethovenstr.)

03:00 pm   Social event (all)

City tour, meeting point Domplatz/Okercabana, Joint barbecueing, Award for the best poster presentation

 

Friday, September 13, 2019

Location: PVZ, seminar room

09:00 am Lecture 12: Microfluidic systems for cell culture and biological applications (J. Bahnemann, TCI, LU Hanover, Germany)

09:50 pm  Lecture 13: Microfluidic platforms for cell imaging and cell sorting (I. Constantinou, IMT, TU Braunschweig, Germany)

10:40 am   Coffee break

11:00 pm Lecture 14: New electrokinetic analytical methods for whole-cell biocatalyst studies (M. Viefhues, Bielefeld University, Germany)

11:50 am Lecture 15: Cell handling and analysis in microfluidic devices for bio-medical applications (G. Perozziello, University of Magna Graecia of Cantazarro, Cantazarro, Italy)

12:40 pm Lecture 16: Microfluidics for cell therapies and beyond (N. Szita, University College London, United Kingdom)

01:30 am Concluding remarks (R. Krull, ibvt, TU Braunschweig, Germany; T. Mayr, TU Graz, Austria)

01:35 pm Snack

02:00 pm End of the workshop